Agility Records
NZDAC Champions Origins Individuals Titles Clear Round Certificates
NALA NAC Clubs Largest Classes Strange But True

General Records - Individuals

Records for general competition have proven difficult to establish, due to the fact that there is no central database of results and many people do not keep their own records. Accordingly, the details recorded in this section are not guaranteed to be the unequivocal record in any category.

Description
Most wins in total243 Zoom (Heading Dog) Lisa Duff (Waimakariri)
Most wins in Senior85 Zoom (Heading Dog) Lisa Duff (Waimakariri)
Most number of challenge certificates gained in Senior104 Zoom (Heading Dog) Lisa Duff (Waimakariri)
Most wins in a calendar year (dog)Maxi: 40 Zoom (Heading Dog), Lisa Duff (Waimakariri) in 2008 Medium: 44 Jolt (Border Collie), David Cook (OCTC) in 2014 Mini: 49 Geuse (Toy Poodle), Caitlin Frater (WAG) in 2016 Micro: 17 Shake (Fox Terrier), Lisa Duff (Waimakariri) in 2013
Most Wins in a Weekend (Dog)6 #1 Lochmara Classic Tartan (Tara), Border Collie, Gerard Kennedy (Sth Canterbury) #2 Little Miss Rockabillie (Billie), Poodle/FoxTerier, Kim Nicol (Upper Hutt) #3 Loverslane Betelgeuse (Geuse), Toy Poodle, Caitlin Frater (WAG) #4 Kaeanda Ment To B At Haulton (Zoe), Border Collie, Paul Needham (Cambridge) #5 Seaquest Black Magic (Ernie), Border Collie, Katrina Jefferies (Cambridge)
Most wins in a single day (dog)4 #1 Silverstream Ascki (Ascki) Peter de Wit #2 Ohutu Jess Night Flower (Thanx) Debbie McFarlane #3 Backbeach Just Juic'n D Limit (Juice) Dave Cook #4 Le Petit Chien (Dot) Jill Payne #5 Ezee Dezee Annette Burmeister #6 Tizza Mr Smarty Pants McGee (Smarty) Aprille McGee
Most wins in a single day (handler)7Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)EBOP 17 April 2011Neva-de-Question (Quest) 3; Ohutu Code N Lighting (Shift) 3; Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1
Most wins in a calendar year (handler)84 (in 2010)Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)22 by Ohutu Code N Lightning (Shift) - Border Collie; 20 by Neva-de-Question (Quest) - Border Collie X; 17 by Sheez Flash of Glen Tilt (Flash) - Heading Dog14 by Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) - Working Sheepdog; 7 by Southern Style Ikon (Ike) - Heading Dog; 4 by Highland Breeze (Bree) - Heading Dog
Most wins in a weekend (handler)11Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)EBOP 16-17 April 2011Neva-de-Question (Quest) 5; Ohutu Code N Lighting (Shift) 3; Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 3
Most quinellas at one show6Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)EBOP 16-17 April 2011Intermediate 1 maxi 1st Spy, 2nd Flash; Intermediate 2 maxi 1st Spy, 2nd Flash; Intermediate 3 maxi 1st Shift, 2nd Flash; Senior 3 maxi 1st Shift, 2nd Flash; Jumpers A1 1st Quest, 2nd Shift; Jumpers
First trifecta in seniorAllan Rohde (Counties)Manukau 24 March 20071st Kiss Me Quick (Kiss) (Heading Dog); 2nd The Rocket-Man (Rocket) (Australian Kelpie); 3rd Sky Rocket of Taratahi (Sky) (Heading Dog)
First double trifecta in one weekendPeter de Wit (Z3DAC)Avalon ACH 14 February 2004 - placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in IntermediateUpper Hutt ACH 15 February 2004 - placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Intermediate
First triple trifectaTokoroa 9-10 January 2010 Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua) Intermediate 1 1st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy), 2nd Southern Style Ikon (Ike), 3rd Neva-de-Question (Quest); Senior 11st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy), 2nd She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash), 3rd Neva-de-Question (
First clean sweep in a class (1st – 5th)Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)WAG 13 September 2009Intermediate 3 (123 entries)1st Highland Breeze (Bree) (Heading Dog); 2nd Sheez Flash of Glen Tilt (Flash) (Heading Dog); 3rd Neva-De-Question (Quest) (Border Collie X); 4th Southern Style Ikon (Ike) (Heading Dog); 5th Spy Rydah
First clean sweep of all Jumpers classes in a dayLisa Duff (Waimakariri)At Selwyn 20091st Jumpers A - Zoom - Heading Dog; 1st Jumpers B - Jetdotcom (Jet) - Heading Dog; 1st Jumpers C - Two Tone Tee-Rubble (Tee) - Border Collie X Foxie
Most consecutive wins in any one class (dog)8 consecutive Intermediate classes (December 2004 - February 2005) Silverstream C's The Day (C) - Heading Dog Peter de Wit (Z3DAC)
First handler to win both halves of a split class (for a time, a class was split if entries exceeded 100) Robyn Grey (Counties)Counties ACH 5 August 2000Won Novice 1A with Riff Raff of Warlaven Zak - Golden Retriever; Won Novice 1B with Jip - Australian Kelpie X Border Collie
Oldest dog to win StartersAge 10 years 348 daysToby (Border Collie)Carol Kisby (Z3DAC)Kapiti CAE 14 October 2001
Oldest dog to gain an agility challenge certificate12 years 171 daysIce Man (Ice) - Border Collie XRoss McBeth (CHB)
Oldest dog to gain a jumpers challenge certificate11 years 336 daysSheeba - Labrador XCam List (Hawkes Bay)
Oldest to graduate into Senior10 years 272 days Xzeta Good Golly Miss Molly (Molly) Miniature Poodle Sharon Wagener (DAWG)
Youngest to graduate into Senior1 year 184 daysMeg - Farm DogNick Milsum (Rotorua)
Youngest to graduate into Jumpers A1 year 255 days Poetic Justice (Pascalle), Pyrenean Sheepdog - Long Haired Natasha Coulter (South Canterbury)
Youngest Dog to graduate into Jumpers B1 year 183 days Rainstar Witches Promise (Tully) Border Collie Debbie Middlemiss (Hawkes Bay)
First to achieve an AD clear roundWilamena von Warnock (Sarah) - German ShepherdPeter de Wit (CCATS)
First to achieve an ADX Advanced clear roundSid - Border CollieTina Mitchell (Rotorua)
First to gain an agility challenge certificateChico - Bull Terrier XAllan Rohde (Wairarapa)
First to gain a Jumpers challenge certificateHighland Breeze (Bree) - Heading dogChelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
Most number of clubs where a Challenge Certificate has been obtained23#1 The Rocket Man (Rocket) – Alan Rohde/Rohde Family (Counties) #2 Jalain Golden Flare (Flare) – Elaine Rohde/Rohde Family (Counties)
Most number of clubs where a win has been obtained30Sky Rocket of Taratahi (Sky) - Heading Dog Allan Rohde (Counties)
Most number of clubs where a ribbon has been won32Sky Rocket of Taratahi (Sky) - Heading DogAllan Rohde (Counties)
Most number of second places gained before graduating out of Starters21Relko Talisen (Talie) - Border CollieKim Orlando-Reep (WAG)
Most Agility wins prior to competing in Senior15Reva - Toy PoodleChristine Gabb (Taupo)
Most Jumpers wins prior to competing in Jumpers A11#1 Coalcreek She's Packing Heat (Tikka) - Border Collie, Angela Denton (Upper Hutt)#2 Little Miss Rockabillie (Billie) - Poodle X Fox Terrier, Kim Nicol (Upper Hutt)#3 Backbeach Just Juic'n D Limit (Juice) - Border Collie, Anne Cook/Dave Cook (OCTC)
Largest gap between first and last Challenge Certificate to gain AgGrCh7 years 221 daysJenna Von Furstenhaus (Jenna) - Miniature SchnauzerLyn Sayers (DAWG & Upper Hutt)
Winner of largest single agility class241 EntriesPippa (Heading Dog)Mark Barrett (Wanganui)
Most number of dogs handled to a Challenge Certificate 18Hayley Rohde (Counties)
Best ratio of wins to clear round certificates (minimum 100 CRCs)92% Out Island's Moon Shadow (Shadow) - Australian Shepherd Charlotte Rundgren (Taieri and North Otago)
Youngest handler to qualify a dog as dual champion15 years 363 days Loverslane Betelgeuse (Geuse) Toy Poodle Caitlin Frater (WAG)
Most NZKC titles at one show in one day4At CCATS 25 March 2005#1 Carole Logan & Zena qualified AgCH, #2 Heather Drewett & Jen qualified AgCH#3 Heather Broomhall & Taz qualified AgGrCH, #4 Charlotte Rundgren & Shadow qualified AgGrCH
Most from one litter qualifying Agility Champion3#1 Tarquin litter (Casey, Jazz, MacRae), #2 Coal Creek litter (Vino, Razz, Puzzle)#3 Rainstar litter (Sharky, Phantom, Edge), #4 Quick Paws litter (Ali, Finn, Quban)#5 Mordor litter (Jamaica, Joy, Aero)
Most runs by one handler in a day38Alice Cameron (Cambridge)Ana, Rapid & Radar 6 runs each; Ace, Ernie, Millie & Pearl 5 runs each
Most faults recorded in one round376In 2003 Zone 3 NDTA Inter-zone agility team trialsTrigadell Red About Tana (Tana) - Border CollieKaren de Wit (Z3DAC)
Most generations of one breed line competing at a single competition3 Several instances of this have occurred, however the occasion where the most of a 3 -generation line competing is: 13 of line of The Witch - Heading Dog, Ross & Julie McBeth competed at CHBDTC 13/14 October 2002 Witch, dam of Cody, Count, Bella, Fez and Quick, with Quick being dam of Ali, Quba, Finn, Zing, Q, Zee and Gift
Most from one litter competing in Senior7 Litter of Relko Let It Rain (Rain) and Inzenergy Tangaroa (Squeak) Rainstar Shimmer And Shine (Shimmer), Rainstar Get The Party Startd (Epic), Rainstar Barracuda (Cuda), Rainstar Smoke And Mirrors (Trickster), Rainstar Slice Of Heaven (Bliss), Rainstar Oh What Ta Night (Ta), Rainstar Hot Fudge (Fudge)
Most from one litter competing in Jumpers A7 Litter of Relko Let It Rain (Rain) and Inzenergy Tangaroa (Squeak) Rainstar Shimmer And Shine (Shimmer), Rainstar Get The Party Startd (Epic), Rainstar Barracuda (Cuda), Rainstar Smoke And Mirrors (Trickster), Rainstar Slice Of Heaven (Bliss), Rainstar Oh What Ta Night (Ta), Rainstar Hot Fudge (Fudge)
Nationals Winners in NZ and Aust Winner of Senior at 2006 NZKC Nationals and winner of Open at 2007 Australian Nationals Taste Of India (India) Dianne Reid (Wairarapa)
Nationals Final Winners in NZ and Aust in same year2016 NZDAC Senior Final & ANKC Open Jumpers Final Quickpaws Ali C's the Day Peter de Wit (Upper Hutt)
First dog to be in winning team at Nationals and NDTA/NZDAC inter-zone in the same yearGem (Border Collie)Ron Frater (W&DCC)2006
First dual-country championOut Island's Moon Shadow (Shadow) - Australian ShepherdCharlotte Rundgren (Taieri & North Otago)USDAA Agility Dog Champion and NZKC Agility Grand Champion
Youngest handler to be placed in a standard class6 years 10 days Caitlin Frater (WAG) Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico) - Jack Russell Terrier At North Shore 27 November 2004
Oldest handler to win a standard class81 years 361 daysElizabeth Tolhurst (South Rangitikei)Shandy - Border Collie X Heading Dogat Horowhenua 31 July 2016
Youngest handler to be involved in (and win) a run-off6 years 10 daysCaitlin Frater (WAG)Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico) - Jack Russell TerrierIn Starters at North Shore 27 November 2004
Largest age range of competitors gaining a ribbon at a Champ Show73 years 270 daysAt Cambridge 19-20 February 2005Caitlin Frater (age 6 years 94 days), Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico) - Jack Russell Terrier, 6th in Starters 1b Norm Collison (age 79 years 364 days) Bronte - Australian Kelpie, 7th in Starters 3b

Most wins in a calendar year (dog)
Maxi: Zoom Heading Dog Lisa Duff 40 (2008)
Medm: Jolt BC Dave Cook 44 (2014)
Mini: Geuse Toy Poodle Catlin Fradter 44 (2014)

Most wins in a single day (dog)
4
Silverstream Ascki (Ascki) Peter de Wit
Ohutu Jess Night Flower (Thanx) Debbie McFarlane
Backbeach Just Juic'n D Limit (Juice) Dave Cook
Le Petit Chien (Dot) Jill Payne
Ezee Dezee Annette Burmeister
Tizza Mr Smarty Pants McGee (Smarty) Aprille McGee

Most wins in a single day (handler)
7
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
EBOP 17 April 2011
Neva-de-Question (Quest) 3
Ohutu Code N Lighting (Shift) 3
Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1

Most wins in a calendar year (handler)
84 (in 2010)
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
22 by Ohutu Code N Lightning (Shift) - Border Collie
20 by Neva-de-Question (Quest) - Border Collie X
17 by Sheez Flash of Glen Tilt (Flash) - Heading Dog
14 by Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) - Working Sheepdog
7 by Southern Style Ikon (Ike) - Heading Dog

4 by Highland Breeze (Bree) - Heading Dog

Most wins in a weekend (handler)
11
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
EBOP 16-17 April 2011
Neva-de-Question (Quest) 5
Ohutu Code N Lighting (Shift) 3
Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 3

Most quinellas at one show (new record)
6
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
EBOP 16-17 April 2011
Intermediate 1 maxi 1st Spy, 2nd Flash
Intermediate 2 maxi 1st Spy, 2nd Flash
Intermediate 3 maxi 1st Shift, 2nd Flash
Senior 3 maxi  1st Shift, 2nd Flash
Jumpers A1  1st Quest, 2nd Shift
Jumpers 2  1st Shift, 2nd Flash

Most consecutive wins in any one class (dog)
8 consecutive Intermediate classes (December 2004 - February 2005)
Silverstream C's The Day (C)
Heading Dog
Peter de Wit (Z3DAC)

Most wins at N.D.T.A.
10
Highland Breeze (Bree)
Heading Dog
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)



 

First trifecta in senior
Allan Rohde (Counties)
Manukau 24 March 2007
1st Kiss Me Quick (Kiss) (Heading Dog)
2nd The Rocket-Man (Rocket) (Australian Kelpie) 
3rd Sky Rocket of Taratahi (Sky) (Heading Dog)

First handler to win both halves of a split class
Robyn Grey (Counties)
Counties ACH 5 August 2000
Won Novice 1A with Riff Raff of Warlaven Zak - Golden Retriever
Won Novice 1B with Jip - Australian Kelpie X Border Collie

Most number of clubs where a win has been obtained
30
Sky Rocket of Taratahi
Heading Dog
Allan Rohde (Counties)

First to achieve an AD clear round
Wilamena von Warnock (Sarah)
German Shepherd
Peter de Wit (CCATS)

First to gain a challenge certificate
Chico
Bull Terrier X
Allan Rohde (Wairarapa)


Oldest dog to gain a challenge certificate
12 years 171 days
Ice Man (Ice)
Border Collie X
Ross McBeth (CHB)


Largest gap between first and last Challenge Certificate to gain AgGrCh
7 years 221 days
Jenna Von Furstenhaus (Jenna)
Miniature Schnauzer
Lyn Sayers (DAWG & Upper Hutt)

Youngest handler to be placed in a standard class
6 years 10 days
Caitlin Frater
Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico)
Jack Russell Terrier
At North Shore 27 November 2004

Largest age range of competitors gaining a ribbon at a Champ Show
73 years 270 days
At Cambridge 19-20 February 2005

Caitlin Frater (age 6 years 94 days)
Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico) 6th in Starters 1b
Jack Russell Terrier

Norm Collison (age 79 years 364 days)
Bronte 7th in Starters 3b
Australian Kelpie

Youngest to graduate into Senior
1 year 184 days
Meg
Farm Dog
Nick Milsum (Rotorua)

Youngest to graduate into Jumpers A
1 year 260 days
Sprint BC Reece Smith (OCTC)

Most Agility wins prior to competing in Senior
15
Reva
Toy Poodle
Christine Gabb (Taupo)

Most Jumpers wins prior to competing in Jumpers A
11
Tikka Denton, Angela Denton (Wellington)
Little Miss Rockabillie, Kim Nicol (Wellington)
Juice, Anne & Dave Cook (Dunedin)

Most number of second places gained before graduating out of Starters
21
Relko Talisen (Talie)
Border Collie
Kim Orlando-Reep (WAG)

Most NZKC titles in one day
4
At CCATS 25 March 2005
Carole Logan & Zena qualified AgCH
Heather Drewett & Jen qualified AgCH
Heather Broomhall & Taz qualified AgGrCH
Charlotte Rundgren & Shadow qualified AgGrCH

First dual-country champion
Out Island's Moon Shadow (Shadow)
Australian Shepherd
Charlotte Rundgren (Taieri & North Otago)
USDAA Agility Dog Champion and NZKC Agility Grand Champion


Most from one litter competing in Senior
6
Litter of Relko Let It Rain (Rain) and Inzenergy Tangaroa (Squeak)
Rainstar Shimmer And Shine (Shimmer)
Rainstar Get The Party Startd (Epic)
Rainstar Barracuda (Cuda)
Rainstar Smoke And Mirrors (Trickster)
Rainstar Slice Of Heaven (Bliss)
Rainstar Oh What Ta Night (Ta)

First clean sweep of all Jumpers classes in a day
Lisa Duff (Waimakariri)
At Selwyn 2009
1st Jumpers A - Zoom - Heading Dog
1st Jumpers B - Jetdotcom (Jet) - Heading Dog
1st Jumpers C - Two Tone Tee-Rubble (Tee) - Border Collie X Foxie 

Most number of dogs handled to a Challenge Certificate 
13
David Cook (OCTC)

Kaeanda Blue Sky's The Limit (Jax), Meja 
Roquelle Dreams Of Gold  (Jody) , Stormy Skys Zee Limit (Zee)
Just Pete (Pete) , Kay-J 
Jinx  , Jess,
Mr DJ (DJ) , Sky, Juice, Jolt , Tag

Best ratio of wins to clear round certificates
92%
Out Island's Moon Shadow (Shadow)
Australian Shepherd
Charlotte Rundgren (Taieri and North Otago)

 

First clean sweep in a class (1st – 5th)
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
WAG 13 September 2009
Intermediate 3 (123 entries)
1st Highland Breeze (Bree) (Heading Dog)
2nd Sheez Flash of Glen Tilt (Flash) (Heading Dog)
3rd Neva-De-Question (Quest) (Border Collie X)
4th Southern Style Ikon (Ike) (Heading Dog)
5th Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) (Working Sheepdog) 

First double trifecta in one weekend
Peter de Wit (Z3DAC)
Avalon ACH 14 February 2004 - placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Intermediate
Upper Hutt ACH 15 February 2004 - placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Intermediate

 Oldest dog to win Starters
Age 11
Toby (Border Collie)
Carol Kisby (Z3DAC)
Kapiti CAE 14 October 2001

Most number of clubs where a ribbon has been won
32
Sky Rocket of Taratahi
Heading Dog
Allan Rohde (Counties)

First to achieve an ADX Advanced clear round
Sid
Border Collie
Tina Mitchell (Rotorua)

Most number of clubs where a Challenge Certificate has been obtained
23
The Rocket Man (Rocket) – Rohde Family
Jalain Golden Flare (Flare) – Elaine Rohde
Rohde Family (Counties)

Oldest handler to be placed in a standard class
79 years 364 days
Norm Collison
Bronte
Australian Kelpie
At Cambridge 20 February 2005

Youngest handler to be involved in (and win) a run-off
6 years 10 days
Caitlin Frater
Huntersfarm Hez Nico (Nico)
Jack Russell Terrier
In Starters at North Shore 27 November 2004

Oldest to graduate into Senior
10 years 272 days
Xzeta Good Golly Miss Molly (Molly)
Miniature Poodle
Sharon Wagener (DAWG)


Most faults recorded in one round
376
In 2003 Zone 3 NDTA Inter-zone agility team trials
Trigadell Red About Tana (Tana)
Border Collie
Karen de Wit (Z3DAC)

First dog to be in winning team at Nationals and NDTA inter-zone in the same year
Gem (Border Collie)
2006
Ron Frater (W&DCC)

 
Most from one litter qualifying Agility Champion
3
Litter of Jazzla Mac Frost (Jason) & Relko Jilly (Jilly)
Tarquin Dream Weaver (Casey) - Bernie McClumpha (WAG)
Tarquin Crash 'n' Burn (McCrae) - Bevan Dale (North Shore)
Tarquin Jazzman (Jazz) - Sandy Rostron (WAG)


Most generations of one breed line competing at a single competition
3 generations - 13 of line (BC X Heading Dogs)
CHB Agility Championship Show 13/14 Oct 2012

Witch and Ross McBeth competed in Int/Senior - dam of:

Cody and Julie McConkey competed in Int/Senior/JA
Count and Ross McBeth competed in Novice/Int/JB
Bella and Emma Charman competed in Starters/Novice/JC (2nd in Starters)
Fez and Olwyn Johnson competed in Starters/Novice/JC
Quick and Peter de Wit competed in Int/Senior/JA - (Joint Top Dog 3 wins) dam of:

Ali and Peter de Wit competed in Int/Senior/JA (Won Int)
Quba and Colleen O'Conner competed in Int/Senior/JA (Won JB)
Finn and Karen de Wit competed in Int/Senior/JB
Zing and Lisa Duff competed in Starters/JA
Q and Nevenka Paterson competed in Starters/Novice/JC (Joint Top Dog 4 Wins)
Zee and Skyla Paterson competed in Starters/Novice/JC (Won Novice)

Gift and Gift competed in Starters/Novice/JC (Won Starters)


First to gain a Jumpers challenge certificate
Highland Breeze (Bree)
Heading dog
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)

Most runs by one handler in a day
32
Reece Smith (OCTC) 19 October 2013 at Mid Canterbury
Jack 3 runs, Breeze 5 runs, Flash 4 runs, Sonic 4 runs,
Vapor 4 runs, Vibe 4 runs, Swirl 4 runs, Verge 4 runs

First triple trifecta:
Tokoroa 9-10 January 2010
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
Intermediate 1 Senior 1 Jumpers A2
1st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1st Neva-de-Question (Quest)
2nd Southern Style Ikon (Ike) 2nd She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash)  2nd She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash)
3rd Neva-de-Question (Quest) 3rd Neva-de-Question (Quest) 3rd Highland Breeze (Bree)

First quintuple quinella:
Tokoroa 9-10 January 2010
Chelsea Marriner (Rotorua)
Intermediate 1 Senior 1  Jumpers A2
1st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1st Spy Rydah Xtreme (Spy) 1st Neva-de-Question (Quest)
2nd Southern Style Ikon (Ike)  2nd She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash)  2nd She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash)

Intermediate 2 Senior 2
1st Highland Breeze (Bree)  1st She’s Flash at Glen Tilt (Flash)
2nd Neva-de-Question (Quest) 2nd Neva-de-Question (Quest)